Arcol blog Just another RepRap weblog

1Dec/12Off

Recommended extruder setup

Introduction

Grab the complete setup here.

Many people ask me what setup I am using with the arcol.hu v4 hotend,
or what setup I recommend for it.

I bit the bullet, and I wrote this detailed article.

I am always trying to push the envelop of 3D printing, therefore my machine
is evolving all the time, so you can expect more articles in the future:)

The extruder shown here will also be available as a kit through the website.

This recommendation is for 2012 december, although it could have been built since around 2012 march.

Partlist (with pictures)

Arcol.hu hotend v4.1.1:
flickr:8090861787

Go grab one! or Grab the complete setup!

Arcol.hu hyena v1.1:
hyena_v1.1_m.jpg

Go grab one! or Grab the complete setup!

M8 nut with M3 grubscrew:
m8nutm3_withandwithoutm3_m.jpg

Go grab one! or Grab the complete setup!

Arcol.hu spring kit:
flickr:8091226753

Go grab one! or Grab the complete setup!

40mm fan:
flickr:8154959171
Are you wondering why is a cap there?: Maglev carriage fan

Wade's accessible extruder body:
flickr:8208843193

Carriage with 2 fan holders:
flickr:8209932764

Satchet of nuts and bolts:
flickr:8218045926

608 bearings and linear bearings (LM08UU):
flickr:8216417635

Just to see it in perspective:)
flickr:8209975430

Downloading the .stl file of the RP parts

All of the RP parts, are from thingiverse.
However I have modified almost all of them. I will publish one .stl file per
week on thingiverse, referring back to the original thing and its author.

Assembly of the carriage

Here is the carriage one more time:
flickr:8209932764

The linear bearings goes in there:
flickr:8208845201

The two fans on the sides, and it looks like this when mounted on a machine:
flickr:8193844195
(Note: There is one bar clamp missing from the above picture)

The modell of this print is available on thingiverse, as thing:39923. It is basically a touchup of thing:15534, which is based on thing:9869.

Idler

This is the idler of the Wade extruder pusher:
flickr:8209931886

It has an integrated guide, so you dont need the grooved 608 bearing,
to guide the filament, its mere cost saving.
You can still have the grooved 608 bearing, it does not make things worse, this idler just duplicates the grooved 608 bearing feature.

The modell of this print is available on thingiverse, as thing:39933. It is basically a touchup of thing:17030 and thing:6703.

I have RP parts available in three different colors: white, green and black.
Here is a comparison between green and white print:
flickr:8208844213

Gears

Here is the gears I use:
flickr:8208843761

You may be wondering why I am not using herringbone gears.
Herringbone gears run a little quiter, and have a tiny bit less backlash.
Also they can handle higher torque.

However it does not affect print quality.
The filament has a backlash due to its inertia, and we compensate
for backlash anyway. It has the same number of teeth, so no additional
resolution either (not that we need it).

But the main reason is that it is more troublesome to print out, for no real
advantage, so I kept the traditional spur gears. You can print a
herringbone if you wish as an upgrade.

Wade pusher (extruder upper body)

Here we go:
flickr:8209877584

It is a modified Accessible Wade extruder, mainly the holes were adjusted.
It is more accurate and compatible with
v4 hotend.

Here is how the gears, idler and wade upper body will come together:
flickr:8208842179

The complete setup

The complete extruder assembled with carriage. Everything mounted:
flickr:8209976536

You can see the setup is standing on two M8 nuts, so the
hotend is lower by just enough distance then the two fans.
It is optimised for the minimum height, so you have the
maximum printing height possible*.

Here are some more pictures, it is kind of rotating:)
flickr:8208892595
flickr:8209975932
flickr:8209977016
flickr:8208890713
flickr:8209978038
flickr:8208891643
flickr:8209978962

History

You could have build this extruder setup from about february of this year (2012).
If someone would have published this extruder setup back in time, it
would have saved me some unnecessary circles.
So I hope you (dear Reader) find this article equally useful,
what I would have found it, if it was existed back then.

Printing quality

If you want to check what is possible
with our v4
hotend in regard of printing quality, or you want a trouble free
extruder setup, then go get one!

As a remainder, here it is the wade pusher printed in white:
flickr:8208789761
(the white is the easiest to photograph, every irregularities are shown)

Im fairly happy with the overall printing quality, you can see it as
our current state of the art at 0.3mm layer height.

No worries, even finer layer height is possible, so it is not the
limit of what v4 is capable of.

Availability

Grab the complete setup here.

I think Im able to print one full set per week, and for start I have
3 full sets. I know it is limited, but it is not intended for general
public, just for the quality enthusiastic and those who want
a working printer first and a DIY machine second.

I have some leftover pictures, which would be too bad to miss out:)
flickr:8209929910

And even moar:
flickr:8208788749

—-
I change slightly the commenting policy. I will close the commenting after a week of the date of publishing to prevent spams leaking through.

But in all occasion, please prefer the mailing list.

After the above deadline, any further discussion can only happen on the mailing list, in this thread.

29Apr/12Off

Hobbed bar, hyena v1.0

This is my take of a new hobbed bolt replacement :)

I call it the hyena, because hyenas have the strongest jaw of all mammals.
All teeth are cut individually:

Here is a comparison photo with one of my hobbed bolts:

The brass one is the new version:)
You mount it with a M8 nylock nut, so the width of your extruder does not matter.

Key advantage over the old version

  • It's machined from straight, round brass stock. Regular bolts often have large tolerances and are not entirely straight. The hyena is guaranteed to be straight.
  • Each tooth is individually machines, so there is no "orphan tooth". An orphan tooth is an incompletely cut tooth that occurs during hobbed bolt production with a tap, because the teeth of the tap do not match the diameter of the bolt while cutting. This is a problems because it's the spot where filament begins to slip. It tends to bite a small piece of plastic off the filament as it does not reach deep enough to grip. The next (normal) tooth continues eating into the filament, resulting a complete filament strip, and no printing. The hyena prevents this by making sure every tooth grips by the same amount.

Installing on a Wade style extruder

Some pictures, from the top:

Also when opened (please note the washers around the bearings!):

(Also take note the really useful and special M8 nut. It will be the subject of an another announcement:)

Im a technical guy, any drawings?

Here it is:

Enough talk, I want one!

18Dec/10Off

Guest article: Tiny’s first experience with Arcol.hu Hotend v3.0

It was announced as "really big", but is the Arcol.hu Hot-end v3.0 is that great?

30Oct/10Off

Arcol.hu Hotend v3.0 dummy model

This is a dummy model of Arcol.hu Hot-end v3.0 to get a feeling of the actual size. A real hot-end cant be printed using plastic:)

10Sep/10Off

Wade’s machined bolt version 1.3

This is only a small update about Wade's machined bolt manufacturing.

6Sep/10Off

Heated bed kit v1.7 – laser cutted z-switch holder

This is a small upgrade of the heated bed kit compared to version 1.6.
I do believe I worked out all the caveats, and possible weak points of the design.

8Jul/10Off

Heated bed controller

As almost all my previous buyer built a heated bed controller, and at least Bogdan have built one, nophead is using his brain controller to handle the heated bed temperature. So there left no choice, but build my own;-)

21Mar/10Off

Worst smelling filament ever (updated again)

I received half kilogramm sample straight from the factory, from India. The cross section is perfect, but the smell...

10Mar/10Off

Worst filament ever


Yeah it does not look round...

9Mar/10Off

Series of disasters — Leaving the machine unattended

Everybody is expecting, the machine can be leaved unattended, just doing its job.
What could go wrong anyway?