Arcol blog Just another RepRap weblog

30Oct/12Off

Arcol.hu hotend v4.1.1.

History

For previous announcement please read here:
http://blog.arcol.hu/?p=1939

The v4.1.1 version

Im really proud to announce arcol.hu hotend v4.1.1:
flickr:8090861787

In a nutshell:
- v4.1. - aluminium mounting plate (that also means integrated setscrew in the heatsink)
- v4.1.1 - firesleeve

Aluminium mounting plate (v4.1.)

I replaced the wood mounting plate with an aluminium one.

Just to recall here is how the v4.0.5 looked like:
flickr:6360336939

Here is the v4.1:
flickr:8091010098

I also added an M3 setscrew, to fix the heatsink to the mounting plate
(prevent rotating the whole hotend at high speed).
flickr:8090965143

Also here is how the hotend looks after 6 months of printing:
flickr:8090969472

So the firecement is quite good solution, once it is applied.
flickr:8091008788

Firesleeve added (v4.1.1)

To prevent skin burn, protect heater block against fan blow, and last but not least looks awesome:
flickr:8091379242

Machine compatibility

This hotend is designed for reprap machines (or compatible).
However I had success reports from customers using in 24VDC system, like R2C2 electronics (you need different resistor, so definietly say it before purchase).

I would be really interested how others have mounted or adapted this hotend for their machine,
like makerbot.com or ultimaker.com.

If you happen to have a machine like the above, and you want assistance,
just drop me an email through preorder(at-arcoldothu.

Go grab one:
http://shop.arcol.hu/item/arcol-hu-hot-end-v4-unassembled-05
http://shop.arcol.hu/item/m8nutm3

—-
I closed down the commenting on this webpage due to the enormous number of penis enlargement suggestions.

If you have any thoughts to share about this article, please discuss it on arcol.hu's mailing list,
in this thread.

19Oct/12Off

Arcol Hyena v1.1

Available at: http://shop.arcol.hu/item/hyena

History (v1.0)

For previous v1.0 announcement, read here:
http://blog.arcol.hu/?p=1920
and here:
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:22369

V1.1 update

This is a minor, but really handy upgrade to hyena.

At one end it has 6mm flats for wrenches. So no more pliers to holding while putting the big gear onto the shaft.

This is how it should be mounted (flat end is the opposite one from big gear):
flickr:8090962459

Here is a closeup of the two flat sides:
flickr:8091117901

Here is how you should put the big gear onto the hyena:
flickr:8091129897

Also here it is mounted on the extruder pusher:
flickr:8091151235

(Note the M8 nut with M3 grubscrew! It is *really* useful)

Hyena: http://shop.arcol.hu/item/hyena
M8 nut with M3 grubscrew: http://shop.arcol.hu/item/m8nutm3

—-
I closed down the commenting on this webpage due to the enormous number of penis enlargement suggestions.

If you have any thoughts to share about this article, please discuss it on arcol.hu's mailing list,
in this thread.

17Oct/12Off

Arcol.hu spring kit

Available at: http://shop.arcol.hu/item/spring-kit

This is a simple spring kit for the extruder pusher:
flickr:8091226753

Many people have trouble finding the right spring for the job, so
I decided I will offer the exact same springs, that I use on my own machine.
I settled to this spring after trying out more then 20 different springs.

The ideal spring is small, stiff, but not too hard to compress,
so the hobbed bar (hyena) does not bite into the filament instantly.

Also when you change the filament, the bolt is long enough so you do
not need to take it out completely from the extruder pusher.

Curious enough, how it looks mounted?:), here we go:
flickr:8091233070

Go grab one!: http://shop.arcol.hu/item/spring-kit

—-
I closed down the commenting on this webpage due to the enormous number of penis enlargement suggestions.

If you have any thoughts to share about this article, please discuss it on arcol.hu's mailing list,
in this thread.